Your browser either does not support JavaScript or you have turned JavaScript off.

8-port/24-port FE L2 Switch with Two/Four GbE Combo Ports

Models MES3500-10 MES3500-24 MES3500-24F MES3500-24S
Models
mes3500-10
MES3500-10
mes3500-24
MES3500-24
mes3500-24f
MES3500-24F
mes3500-24s
MES3500-24S
Port Density
10/100 FE BASE-T, fixed 8 24 - 24
Open SFP (FE) - - 24 -
Combo GbE ports 2 4 4 4
Performance
Switching capacity (Gbps) 5.6 12.8 12.8 12.8
Forwarding rate (Mpps) 4.2 9.6 9.6 9.6
MAC address 16 K 16 K 16 K 8 K
Power Requirement
Input Voltage of AC AC power input (100 V - 240 V) AC power input (100 V - 240 V) AC power input (100 V - 240 V) AC power input (100 V - 240 V)
Input Voltage of DC - -37 to -72 V DC -37 to -72 V DC -
Max. power consumption (watt) AC=12 AC=14, DC=14 AC=34.5, DC=33 AC= 9.3
Physical Specifications
Item Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
265 x 183.7 x 44/10.43 x 7.23 x 1.73
Weight (kg/lb.)
1.37/3.02
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
440 x 200 x 44.5/17.32 x 7.87 x 1.75
Weight (kg/lb.)
2.6/5.73
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
440 x 200 x 44.5/17.32 x 7.87 x 1.75
Weight (kg/lb.)
2.6/5.73
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
440 x 180 x 44/17.32 x 7.08 x 1.73
Weight (kg/lb.)
2.17/4.78
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
318 x 275 x 73/12.52 x 10.82 x 2.87
Weight (kg/lb.)
2.21/4.87
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
495 x 286 x 71/19.48 x 11.26 x 2.79
Weight (kg/lb.)
3.45/7.6
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
495 x 286 x 71/19.48 x 11.26 x 2.79
Weight (kg/lb.)
3.45/7.6
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
525 x 250 x 80/20.66 x 9.84 x 3.14
Weight (kg/lb.)
2.6/5.73
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C/32°F to 122°F
Humidity
10% to 95% (non-condensing)
Temperature
0°C to 50°C/32°F to 122°F
Humidity
10% to 95% (non-condensing)
Temperature
0°C to 50°C/32°F to 122°F (With ventilation)
Humidity
10% to 95% (non-condensing)
Temperature
0°C to 50°C/32°F to 122°F (With ventilation)
Humidity
10% to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to 70°C/-40°F to 158°F
Temperature
-40°C to 70°C/-40°F to 158°F
Temperature
-40°C to 70°C/-40°F to 158°F
Temperature
-40°C to 70°C/-40°F to 158°F

SFP Transceivers (Optional)

Speed Model Type Description
Gigabit (with DDMI) SFP-SX-DS LC connector GbE SFP SX Multi-Mode 550 m (1804 ft) commercial type transceiver, DDMI version
SFP-LX-5DS LC connector GbE SFP LX 5 km (5468 yd) commercial type transceiver, DDMI version
SFP-LX-15DS LC connector GbE SFP LX 15 ~ 20 km (16404 ~ 21872 yd) commercial type transceiver, DDMI version
SFP-BXA-20DS LC connector GbE SFP; BX 20 km (21872 yd) Bidirectional Type-A 1310 ~ 1550Tx, DDMI version
SFP-BXB-20DS LC connector GbE SFP; BX 20 km (21872 yd) Bidirectional Type-B 1550 ~ 1310Tx, DDMI version
SFP-BXC-20DS LC connector GbE SFP; BX 20 km (21872 yd) Bidirectional Type-C 1310 ~ 1490Tx, DDMI version
SFP-BXD-20DS LC connector GbE SFP; BX 20 km (21872 yd) Bidirectional Type-D 1490 ~ 1310Tx, DDMI version
SFP-LHX-40DS LC connector GbE SFP LHX wavelength=1310, 40 km (43744 yd) commercial type transceiver, DDMI version
SFP-ZX-80DS LC connector GbE SFP ZX wavelength=1550, 80 km (87488 yd) commercial type transceiver, DDMI version