Your browser either does not support JavaScript or you have turned JavaScript off.

XGSPON SFU with 10G LAN

XGSPON compliance

  • Complies ITU-T G.9807.1/G.988 GPON standard
  • DS/US speeds: 9.95328/9.95328 Gbps
  • Wavelength: 1577 nm (DS) & 1270 nm (US)
  • Complies with class B+ type PMD
  • Physical distance reach to 20 km
  • Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
  • Configurable AES DS and FEC DS/US
  • GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM) supports Ethernet packet
  • Supports GEM header removal/insertion and data extraction/segmentation (GEM SAR)
  • Supports up to 8 T-CONs each with priority queues (US); supports up to 32 GEM ports
  • Flexible mapping between T-CONT and GEM port

Layer 2 networking features

  • MAC address learning
  • MAC filtering
  • Multicast transparent
  • IPv6 address transparent

Multicast

  • IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping
  • IGMP immediate leave
  • IPv6 MLD v1/v2 snooping

VLAN functional specification

  • VLAN IEEE 802.1Q
  • Ethernet port-based VLAN tag and untag
  • Protocol-based VLAN support
  • 1:1 VLAN, N:1 VLAN, VLAN transparent bridge
  • LAN port-based VLAN tag add and tag removal
  • Q in Q VLAN

QoS

  • 802.1p priority with 8 queues
  • Flow mapping base on 802.1p/VLAN ID

Management

  • Standard OMCI (ITU-T G.988)
  • Telnet (CLI)
  • Web GUI (HTTP/HTTPS)
  • Firmware upgrade via FTP/TFTP HTTP/HTTPS/OMCI
  • WAN:
    • One XGS-PON uplink with SC/APC connector
    • One XFP cage for NGPON2 transceiver (optional)
  • LAN:
    • One five-speed 100M/1G/2.5G/ 5G/10 Gbps RJ45
    • Two tri-speed 10/100/1000 auto MDI/MDI-X RJ-45
  • Reset: one reset/restore factory default button
  • Power switch: one push type button
  • LEDs indicators:
    • Power
    • Passive Optical Network (PON)
    • 10GbE LAN
    • GbE LAN1
    • GbE LAN2
  • Power supply: 12 V DC/1 A
  • 12 Watt max
  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 196.9 x 143 x 43.5 mm (7.8” x 5.6” x 1.7”)
  • Item weight: 329 g (0.73 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 245 x 214 x 55 mm (9.6” x 8.4” x 2.2”)
  • Packing weight: 673 g (1.48 lb.)

Operating environment

  • Temperature: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Storage environment

  • Temperature: -30°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% RH (non-condensing)
  • EMC: CE
  • Safety: CE LVD
  • Energy saving: ErP
  • Device
  • Power adapter
  • Ethernet cable
  • Safety warning & DoC letter
  • Quick Start Guide

* All specifications are subject to change without notice.