Your browser either does not support JavaScript or you have turned JavaScript off.

Wireless N GPON HGU with 4-port GbE Switch

GPON Compliance

  • Comply ITU-T G.984.1/G.984.2/G.984.3/ G.984.4/G.988 GPON standard
  • Comply with class B+ type PMD
  • DS/US speed: 2.488/1.244 Gbps
  • Wavelength: 1490 nm (DS) & 1310 nm (US)
  • Physical distance reach to 20 km
  • DBA
  • Configurable AES DS and FEC DS/US
  • GEM supports Ethernet packet
  • GEM SAR
  • Support up to 8 T-CONs each with priority queues (US)

Ethernet (LAN) Features

  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x
  • MAC address learning
  • IPv6 address transparent

Networking Features

  • IEEE 802.1D Transparent bridge
  • IPv4 NAT/Routing
  • Static Routing, Dynamic Routing (RIP)
  • IPv6 with IPv6 routing
  • IPv6 DualStack/DS-Lite
  • NAT/NAPT
  • Port forwarding
  • PPPoE client
  • DHCP client/server
  • ALG (SIP, RTSP), UPnP
  • DDNS/DNS server/DNS client

VLAN Functional Specifications

  • VLAN IEEE 802.1Q
  • CoS IEEE 802.1p
  • QinQ VLAN

QoS

  • 802.1p priority
  • SP/WRR/SP+WRR
  • Broadcast storm control

WLAN

  • Wireless Protected Setup (WPS)
  • WEP data encryption (64/128 bit)
  • WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK (WiFi protected access)
  • Multiple SSID (up to 4)

Security

  • Static Packet Inspection (SPI) firewall
  • MAC/IP/URL addresses filtering

VoIP

  • Voice functionality:
    • Codec: G.711 a/u, G.722, G.726
    • DTMF tone: detection and generation
  • Phone features:
    • Internal call
    • T.30/T.38/G.711 fax mode call waiting
    • Call forwarding (No condition, busy, no answer)
    • Call transferring (Blind, ConsultOnHold, Attendant)
    • Call hold/call retrieve
    • Three-way conference
    • Second call/adding an outgoing call
    • Switch between 2 active calls

Management

  • WEB/TELNET (CLI)
  • OMCI (G.984.4)/TR069
  • Firmware upgrade via FTP/TFTP/HTTP
  • Support Zyxel auto-provisioning

USB

  • File sharing
  • WAN/PON: One Giga optical interface (SC/APC)
  • Phone: Two FXS RJ-11 ports
  • LAN: Four 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet RJ-45 ports
  • UPS: Power input: DC 12V, 8 pin connector
  • USB: One USB 2.0 hosts
  • WLAN button: WiFi on/off switch
  • WPS button: A tact switch
  • Reset: A tact switch. One reset/restore factory default button
  • Power button: Power on/off switch (2-stage lockable pushbutton)
  • LED indicators:
    • Power
    • Battery
    • Alarm
    • PON
    • Internet
    • LAN 1-4
    • Phone 1-2
    • USB
    • WLAN/WPS
  • Power supply: DC 12V/1.5A
  • Power consumption: 15.75 Watt max.
  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 243.3 x 141.7 x 42.9 mm (9.57" x 5.57" x 1.68")
  • Item weight: 388g (0.86 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 292 x 202 x 74 mm (11.49" x 7.95" x 2.91")
  • Packing weight: 796g (1.75 lb.)

Operating Environment

  • Temperature: 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 90% RH (Non-condensing)

Storage Environment

  • Temperature: -30°C to 70°C (-22°F to 158°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% RH (Non-condensing)
  • EMC: CE
  • Safety: CE LVD
  • Energy Saving: CE ErP
  • GPON HGU
  • Power adapter
  • Ethernet cable
  • RJ-11 cable
  • Quick start guide
  • Warranty card

*All specifications are subject to change without notice.