Your browser either does not support JavaScript or you have turned JavaScript off.

24/48-port GbE L2+ Switch

Model GS3700-24 GS3700-24HP GS3700-48 GS3700-48HP
Product name 24-port GbE L2+ Switch 24-port GbE L2+ PoE Switch 48-port GbE L2+ Switch 48-port GbE L2+ PoE Switch
Switch class Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite)
Model GS3700-24 GS3700-24HP GS3700-48 GS3700-48HP
Total port count 28 28 52 52
100/1000 Mbps 24 - 48 -
100/1000 Mbps PoE - 24 - 48
Gigabit SFP 4 4 4 4
10-Gigabit SFP+ - - - -
Stacking - - - -
Model GS3700-24 GS3700-24HP GS3700-48 GS3700-48HP
Switching capacity (Gbps) 56 56 104 104
Forwarding rate (Mpps) 42 42 77 77
Packet buffer (byte) 2 M 2 M 2 M 2 M
MAC address table 16 K 16 K 16 K 16 K
L3 forwarding table Max. 1 K IPv4 entries; Max. 512 IPv6 entries
Static route 64 64 64 64
IP interface 128 128 128 128
Model GS3700-24 GS3700-24HP GS3700-48 GS3700-48HP
Input 100 - 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Max. power consumption(watt) Single PSU 51 W 526.3 W 71.1 W 546.3 W
Dual PSU 62.6 W 1,087.9 W 81.9 W 1,111.3 W
Total PoE power budget(watt) Single PSU - 460 W - 460 W
Dual PSU - 1,000 W - 1,000 W
Redundant power supply Yes (optional) Yes (optional) Yes (optional) Yes (optional)
Model GS3700-24 GS3700-24HP GS3700-48 GS3700-48HP
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.) 440 x 437 x 40/17.32 x 17.2 x 1.57
Weight (kg/lb.) 7.24/15.96 7.44/16.4 7.55/16.64 8/17.64
Removable power/fan module Yes/Yes Yes/Yes Yes/Yes Yes/Yes
Included accessories Power cord
Rack mounting kit
Model GS3700-24 GS3700-24HP GS3700-48 GS3700-48HP
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C/32°F to 122°F
Humidity 10% to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 70°C/-40°F to 158°F
Humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
MTBF (hr) 280,000 220,000 250,000 200,000
Heat dissipation (BTU/hr) Single PSU 173.9 1,794.7 242.5 1,862.9
Dual PSU 214.5 3,707.7 279.3 3,789.5
Acoustic noise 53.3 dBA 53.3 dBA 53.6 dBA 53.6 dBA
Model XGS3700-24 XGS3700-24HP XGS3700-48 XGS3700-48HP
Product name 24-port GbE L2+ Switch with 10GbE Uplink 24-port GbE L2+ PoE Switch with 10GbE Uplink 48-port GbE L2+ Switch with 10GbE Uplink 48-port GbE L2+ PoE Switch with 10GbE Uplink
Switch class Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite)
Model XGS3700-24 XGS3700-24HP XGS3700-48 XGS3700-48HP
Total port count 28 28 52 52
100/1000 Mbps 24 - 48 -
100/1000 Mbps PoE - 24 - 48
Gigabit SFP - - - -
10-Gigabit SFP+ 4 4 4 4
Stacking Yes Yes Yes Yes
Model XGS3700-24 XGS3700-24HP XGS3700-48 XGS3700-48HP
Switching capacity (Gbps) 128 128 176 176
Forwarding rate (Mpps) 95 95 131 131
Packet buffer (byte) 2 M 2 M 2 M 2 M
MAC address table 16 K 16 K 16 K 16 K
L3 forwarding table Max. 1 K IPv4 entries; Max. 512 IPv6 entries
Static route 64 64 64 64
IP interface 128 128 128 128
Model XGS3700-24 XGS3700-24HP XGS3700-48 XGS3700-48HP
Input 100 - 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Max. power consumption(watt) Single PSU 57.8 W 534.3 W 74.7 W 556.7 W
Dual PSU 70.3 W 1,098.5 W 87.6 W 1,121.3 W
Total PoE power budget(watt) Single PSU - 460 W - 460 W
Dual PSU - 1,000 W - 1,000 W
Redundant power supply Yes (optional) Yes (optional) Yes (optional) Yes (optional)
Model XGS3700-24 XGS3700-24HP XGS3700-48 XGS3700-48HP
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.) 440 x 437 x 40/17.32 x 17.2 x 1.57
Weight (kg/lb.) 7.27/16.03 7.55/16.64 7.57/16.69 8.02/17.68
Removable power/fan module Yes/Yes Yes/Yes Yes/Yes Yes/Yes
Included accessories Power cord
Rack mounting kit
Model XGS3700-24 XGS3700-24HP XGS3700-48 XGS3700-48HP
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C/32°F to 122°F
Humidity 10% to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 70°C/-40°F to 158°F
Humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
MTBF (hr) 280,000 220,000 250,000 200,000
Heat dissipation (BTU/hr) Single PSU 197.1 1,821 254.7 1,898.3
Dual PSU 239.7 3,745.9 298.7 3,823.6
Acoustic noise 53.3 dBA 53.3 dBA 53.6 dBA 53.6 dBA
Item Description
RPS300 Non-PoE power supply unit for GS3700-24, GS3700-48, XGS3700-24, XGS3700-48
RPS600-HP PoE power supply unit for GS3700-24HP, GS3700-48HP, XGS3700-24HP, XGS3700-48HP
Model Speed Connector Wavelength Max. Distance DDMI
SFP10G-SR 10-Gigabit SFP+ Duplex LC 850 nm 300 m (984 ft) Yes

SFP10G-LR

10-Gigabit SFP+ Duplex LC 1310 nm 10 km (10936 yd) Yes
SFP-1000T Gigabit SFP RJ-45 - 100 m (328 ft) -
SFP-SX-D Gigabit SFP LC 850 nm 550 m (1804 ft) Yes
SFP-LX-10-D Gigabit SFP LC 1310 nm 10 km (10936 yd) Yes
SFP-BX1310-10-D Gigabit SFP LC

1310 nm (TX)

1490 nm (RX)

10 km (10936 yd) Yes
SFP-LHX1310-40-D Gigabit SFP LC 1310 nm 40 km (43744 yd) Yes
SFP-ZX-80-D Gigabit SFP LC 1550 nm 80 km (87488 yd) Yes
Model Connector Cable Length
DAC10G-1M SFP+ to SFP+ 1 m (39.37 inch)
DAC10G-3M SFP+ to SFP+ 3 m (118.11 inch)
Where to Buy