10-Gigabit Module (Optional)

ModelFeatures
EM-412
em-412
  • 2-port CX4 10 GbE module
  • Extended 10 GbE CX4 module for short distance deployment
EM-422
em-422
  • 2-slot XFP 10 GbE fiber module
  • Extended 10 GbE XFP module for long distance deployment


Backup Power System (Optional)

ModelFeatures
BPS-120
bps-120
  • Up to 6 switches can be connected to one BPS-120
  • Provides power to one switch without traffic interruption, user interruption or switch reboot in case of any internal power supply failure on the switch
  • Temperature, power and fan speed monitoring
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 438 x 270 x 44.5 mm (17.24” x 10.63” x 1.75”)


FAN Module (Optional)

ModelFeatures
FAN4700-48F
xgs4700-fan
  • Removable fan module for XGS4700-48F


Power Module

ModelFeatures
ACP4700-48F

ACP4700-48F

  • Removable AC power module for XGS4700-48F
  • Requires 100 VAC to 240 VAC, 1.4 A power
DCP4700-48F

DCP4700-48F

  • Removable DC power module for XGS4700-48F
  • Requires DC power supply input of -36 VDC to -72 VDC, 3 A Max no tolerance


Transceivers (Optional)

SpeedModelTypeDescription
10 Gigabit FTLX8511D3(XFP-SR) LC connector Multimode, up to 300 m (900 ft) reach
FTLX1611M3 (XFP-ER) LC connector Singlemode, up to 40 km (24 mi) reach
FTLX1412D3BCL (XFP-LR) LC connector Singlemode, up to 10 km (6 mi) reach
Gigabit SFP-1000T RJ-45 connector Up to 100 m (300 ft) using standard Ethernet cable
SFP-SX-D LC connector SFP SX 550 m (1800 ft) commercial type transceiver, DDMI version
SFP-LX-10-D LC connector SFP LX 10 km (6 mi) commercial type transceiver, DDMI version
SFP-BX1310-10-D LC connector Bidirectional singlemode, up to 10 km (6 mi) reach, DDMI version*
SFP-BX1490-10-D LC connector Bidirectional singlemode, up to 10 km (6 mi) reach, DDMI version*
SFP-LHX1310-40-D LC connector SFP LHX 1310 wavelength 40 km (24 mi) commercial type transceiver, DDMI version
SFP-ZX-80-D LC connector SFP ZX 80 km (50 mi) commercial type transceiver, DDMI version


*: Bi-directional  SFP must be used in pairs (For example, connect 1 x SFP-BX1310-10-D and 1 x SFP-BX1490-10-D as a solution)