Your browser either does not support JavaScript or you have turned JavaScript off.

Wireless N GPON HGU with 4-port GbE Switch

GPON Compliance

  • Comply ITU-T G.984 GPON standard
    • G.984.1 general characteristics
    • G.984.2 Physical Media Dependent (PMD) layer specifications
    • G.984.3 transmission convergence layer specifications
    • G.984.4 ONT management and control interface specification
  • Support DS/US transmission rate to 2.488 Gbps/1.244 Gbps
  • Wavelength: 1490 nm downstream & 1310 nm upstream
  • Comply with class B+ type PMD
  • Physical distance reach to 20 km
  • Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
  • GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM) supports Ethernet packet
  • Supports GEM header removal/insertion and data extraction/segmentation (GEM SAR)
  • Configurable AES DS and FEC DS/US
  • Support up to 8 T-CONs each with priority queues (US)

Voice Functionality

  • Codecs: G.711 a/u, G.723, G.726
  • DTMF tone: Detection and generation

Phone Features

  • Internal call
  • T.38 FAX relay, T30
  • Call waiting
  • Call forwarding (No condition, Busy, No answer)
  • Call transferring (Blind, ConsultOnHold, Attendant)
  • Call hold/call retrieve
  • Three-way conference
  • Second call/adding an outgoing call
  • Switch between 2 active calls

VLAN/QoS

  • Support flexible traffic classification
  • Port-based VLAN/802.1Q
  • DSCP/802.1P

Wireless

  • IEEE 802.11n 2.4 GHz with up to 300 Mbps data rate
  • Wireless Protected Setup (WPS)
  • WEP data encryption (64/128 bit)
  • WPA/WPA2 (Wi-Fi protected access)
  • Multiple SSID (up to 4)

Router/Bridge Features

  • IGMP v1/v2/v3
  • Network Address Translation (NAT)/Network Address Port Translation (NAPT)
  • DHCP
  • DNS

Security

  • Generic packet filter
  • Firewall/DMZ

USB

  • File sharing

WAN/PON

One Giga optical interface (SC/APC)

Phone

Two FXS phone ports RJ-11

LAN

Four 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet ports RJ-45

USB

One USB 2.0 host

WLAN button

Wi-Fi tact Switch

WPS button

WPS tact switch

Reset

A tact switch. One reset/restore factory default button

Power switch

Push-push type button

LEDs indicators

  • Power
  • PON
  • Internet
  • WLAN/WPS
  • LAN 1 - 4
  • Phone 1 - 2
  • USB
  • LOS

Power supply

DC 12 V 2 A

Item dimensions (WxDxH)

183 x 214 x 55 mm (2.16" x 8.42" x 7.2")

Item weight

505.5 g (1.11 lb.)

Packing dimensions (WxDxH)

225 x 316 x 102 mm (8.85" x 12.44" x 4.01")

Packing weight

929 g (2.05 lb.)

Operating Environment

  • Temperature: 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 90% RH (Non-condensing)

Storage Environment

  • Temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% RH (Non-condensing)
  • Wireless router
  • Power adapter
  • Ethernet cable
  • RJ-11 cable
  • Quick start guide

* The maximum wireless data transfer rate is derived from IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications. Actual data transfer rate will vary from network environment including: distance, network traffic, building site materials/construction, interference from other wireless devices, and other adverse conditions.

Where to Buy