Your browser either does not support JavaScript or you have turned JavaScript off.

8-port GbE L2 Switch with Four GbE Uplink Ports

Model MGS-3712F
Product Name 8-port GbE L2 Switch with Four GbE Uplink Ports
Product Picture
Model MGS-3712F
Dual Personality Ports (Fixed RJ-45 1000BASE-T or SFP Open Slots) 4
Open SFP Slot (GbE) 8
Model MGS-3712F
Switch Fabric Speed (Gbps)
24
Forwarding Rate

17.8

Packet Buffer (Bytes) 1M
MAC Address Table 16K
Model MGS-3712F
AC, DC Dual Power Supply Yes
AC Power
100 - 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
DC Power -48 to -60 V DC
Model MGS-3712F
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.) 438 x 225 x 44.5/17.24 x 8.86 x 1.75
Weight, Fully Loaded (kg/lb.) 3.4/7.5
Mean Time Between Failure
(MTBF)(hours)
220,339
Model MGS-3712F
Operating Temperature 0°C to 65°C/32°F to 149°F
Storage Temperature -25°C to 70°C/-13°F to 158°F
Operating Humidity -10% to 99% (Non-condensing)
Model Features
BPS-120
  • Up to 6 switches can be connected to one BPS-120
  • Provides power to one switch without traffic interruption, user interruption or switch reboot in case of any internal power supply failure on the switch
  • Temperature, power and fan speed monitoring
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 438 x 270 x 44.5 mm (17.24” x 10.63” x 1.75”)
    Weight: 4.0 kg (8.82 lb)

Gigabit

Model Type Description
SFP-1000T RJ-45 connector Up to 100 m using standard Ethernet cable
SFP-SX-D LC connector SFP SX 550 m commercial type transceiver, DDMI version
SFP-LX-10-D LC connector SFP LX 10 km commercial type transceiver, DDMI version
SFP-BX1310-10-D LC connector Bidirectional singlemode, up to 10 km reach, DDMI version*
SFP-BX1490-10-D LC connector Bidirectional singlemode, up to 10 km reach, DDMI version*
SFP-LHX1310-40-D LC connector SFP LHX 1310 wavelength 40 km commercial type transceiver, DDMI version
SFP-ZX-80-D LC connector SFP ZX 80 km commercial type transceiver, DDMI version

*Bi-directional SFP must be used in pairs (For example, connect 1 x SFP-BX1310-10-D and 1 x SFP-BX1490-10-D as a solution)

Where to Buy