Your browser either does not support JavaScript or you have turned JavaScript off.

2U Temperature-Hardened 6-slot Chassis GPON OLT

Standard Compliance

  • ITU-T 984.1
  • ITU-T 984.2
  • ITU-T 984.3
  • ITU-T 984.4
  • ITU-T 988
  • IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control
  • IEEE 802.3ad LACP aggregation
  • IEEE 802.1d spanning tree protocol
  • IEEE 802.1s multiple spanning tree protocol
  • IEEE 802.1w rapid spanning tree protocol
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • IEEE 802.1X port authentication
  • IEEE 802.1ag CFM

MAC and Packet Buffer

  • 32K MAC entries

Traffic Management and QoS

  • Dynamic bandwidth allocation for upstream bandwidth dynamic adjustment
  • Forward error correction for upstream and downstream
  • GPON encapsulation method fragmentation
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS with 8 priority queues per port
  • IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN
  • 4K VLAN including dynamic and static VLAN
  • VLAN bridging
  • VLAN trunking
  • VLAN translation
  • VLAN stacking
  • VLAN mapping to GEM port
  • GEM Port mapping to T-CONT
  • Rate limit control per GEM
  • Port isolation
  • Ingress and Egress bandwidth profile
  • DSCP and ToS
  • Classification policy based on
    • VLAN
    • Ethertype
    • VLAN and Ethertype
    • VLAN+ CoS

IGMP

  • IGMP v1/v2/v3
  • IGMP snooping and proxy
  • 1024 multicast groups
  • IGMP fast leave
  • Channel preview
  • Multiple Set-Top Box
  • Multicast IGMP snooping on all VLAN

User Security and Authentication

  • MAC filtering per port, secure access to each port
  • Specific MAC forwarding per port
  • Limits to the number of MAC address per port
  • Anti-MAC spoofing
  • IP source guard
  • 802.1X port-based security that prevent unauthorized client access to the network
  • AES-128 encryption
  • Broadcast/Multicast storm control
  • STP BPDU filtering
  • MAC/ARP attack protection
  • PPPoE relay agent
  • DHCP option 82 (RFC 3046)
  • DHCP relay agent
  • DHCP snooping

Network Administration Security

  • User name/password required for Telnet/local console administrators
  • Two-level security by specific SNMP read/ write community
  • SSH provides network security by encryption administration traffic

Network Management

  • Management via Zyxel WEB GUI
  • Telnet CLI: up to five concurrent users
  • SNMP v2c & v3
  • RJ-45 local console
  • Out-of-band management
  • NetAtlas EMS

Remote ONU Management through OMCI

  • Firmware upgrade (TFTP/FTP)
  • Configuration/provisioning
  • Status/alarm report
  • Loopback test SNMP manageable

OLT2406 Chassis

  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 440 x 250 x 88 mm (17.32" x 9.84" x 3.46")
  • Four slots for hot-swappable line cards
  • Two slots for hot-swappable management cards
  • Two slots for hot-swappable DC power modules
  • One slot for hot-swappable FAN module
  • One slot for alarm module
  • 10G backplane switching capacity per line card slot
  • Rack-mountable for 19-inch and 21-inch rack
  • Front access for all interface, including all line cards, power and FAN modules

OMU2442 Management Switching Card

  • Six SFP open slots for uplink or subtending
    • 4x 10GbE (SFP+)/1GbE + 2x 1GbE
  • One console for local craft interface connection
  • One 10/100 RJ-45 out-of-band management
  • One Alarm Cut-Off dip switch (ACO)
  • 1:1 redundancy with another OMU2442
  • 320G system switching capacity

OLC2404-22 GPON Line Card

  • Four GPON SFP open slots compatible with class B+ and class C+ SFP
  • Four GPON class C+ SFP with SC Optical Receptacle
  • Upstream signaling speed: 1.244 Gbps
  • Downstream signaling speed: 2.488 Gbps
  • 1024 T-CON & 4,096 GEM port per PON port
  • 4K MAC per card
  • 1:1 redundancy with another OLC2404-22
  • Fiber protection with another PON port from another OLC2404-22 when using 2:N splitter
  • DDM readout
  • 10G switching capacity to backplane

OLC2504-42 Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

  • Four Gigabit Ethernet SFP open slots
  • 1:1 redundancy with another OLC2504-42
  • DDM readout
  • 10G switching capacity to backplane

OPA2406 DC Power Module

  • One master switch
  • One +/- 48V DC power connector with dual inputs
  • DC power input can be monitored and displayed via OMU
  • 1+1 redundancy with another OPA2406DC

OFC2406 FAN Module

  • One FAN tray with replaceable FAN modules
  • One replaceable dust filter
  • Individual FAN speed controllable via temperature detection or by provisioning

ALM2406 Alarm

  • One slot for hot-swappable alarm module
  • One alarm connector with four inputs and three outputs

Power Specifications

  • Power supply: -36 to -72 V DC
  • Power consumption:
    • OMU2442: 45 W
    • OLC2404-22: 18 W
    • OLC2504-42: 18 W
    • OFC2406: 17 W

PON Transceiver

  • Class C+:
    • Average output power: 5 dBm
    • Receiver sensitivity: -30 dBm
    • Wavelength: 1310 nm for upstream and 1490 nm for downstream
  • Class B+:
    • Average output power: 3.25 dBm
    • Receiver sensitivity: -28 dBm
    • Wavelength: 1310 nm for upstream and 1490 nm for downstream

MTBF

  • More than 44,000 hours

OLT2406 Chassis

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 441 x 250 x 90 mm (17.36" x 9.84" x 3.54")
  • Item weight: 6.59 kg (14.53 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 560 x 372 x 186 mm (22.05" x 14.65" x 7.32")
  • Packing weight: 7.81 kg (17.22 lb.)

OMU2442 Management Switching Card

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 145 x 252 x 37 mm (5.71" x 9.92" x 1.46")
  • Item weight: 0.61 kg (1.35 lb.)
  • IPacking dimensions (WxDxH): 348 x 335 x 210 mm (13.7" x 13.19" x 8.27")
  • Packing weight: 6.35 kg (14.00 lb.)

OLC2404-22 GPON Line Card

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 194 x 236.8 x 22.2 mm (7.64" x 9.32" x 0.87")
  • Item weight: 0.4 kg (0.88 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 504 x 364 x 345 mm (19.84" x 14.33" x 13.58")
  • Packing weight: 7.8 kg (17.20 lb.)

OLC2504-42 Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 194 x 236.8 x 22.2 mm (7.64" x 9.32" x 0.87")
  • Item weight: 0.34 kg (0.75 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 504 x 364 x 345 mm (19.84" x 14.33" x 13.58")
  • Packing weight: 7.4 kg (16.31 lb.)

OPA2406 DC Power Module

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 51 x 263 x 37 mm (2.01" x 10.35" x 1.46")
  • Item weight: 0.33 kg (0.718 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 348 x 206 x 134 mm (13.7" x 8.11" x 5.28")
  • Packing weight: 2.91 kg (6.41 lb.)

OFC2406 FAN Module

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 37 x 254 x 89 mm (1.46" x 10.00" x 3.50")
  • Item weight: 0.46 kg (1.003 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 348 x 206 x 134 mm (13.7" x 8.11" x 5.28")
  • Packing weight: 3.49 kg (7.7 lb.)

ALM2406 Alarm

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 47 x 270 x 28 mm (1.85" x 10.63" x 1.10")
  • Item weight: 0.14 kg (0.30 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 348 x 206 x 134 mm (13.7" x 8.11" x 5.28")
  • Packing weight: 2.15 kg (4.74 lb.)

Operating Environment

  • Temperature: -40°C to 65°C (-40°F to 149°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% RH (Non-condensing)

Storage Environment

  • Temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% RH (Non-condensing)
  • EMC:
    • FCC Part 15 Class A
    • EN 55022
    • EN 55024
    • EN 300 386
  • Safety:
    • CSA 60950-1
    • EN 60950-1
    • IEC 60950-1
    • BSMI
  • IES4005
  • PMG5318-B20B
  • PMG5317-T20A
  • PMG1005-T20A
  • PMG3000-D20A
Where to Buy