Your browser either does not support JavaScript or you have turned JavaScript off.
Models GS3700-24 GS3700-24HP GS3700-48 GS3700-48HP
Models
GS3700-24
GS3700-24HP
GS3700-48
GS3700-48HP
Models
Product name 24-port GbE L2+ Switch 24-port GbE L2+ PoE Switch 48-port GbE L2+ Switch 48-port GbE L2+ PoE Switch
Switch class Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite)
Port Density
Total port count 28 28 52 52
100/1000 Mbps 24 - 48 -
100/1000 Mbps PoE - 24 - 48
Gigabit SFP 4 4 4 4
Performance
Switching capacity (Gbps) 56 56 104 56
Forwarding rate (Mpps) 42 42 77 77
Packet buffer (byte) 2 M 2 M 2 M 2 M
MAC address table 16 K 16 K 16 K 16 K
L3 forwarding table Max. 1 K IPv4 entries; Max. 512 IPv6 entries
Static route 64 64 64 64
IP interface 128 128 128 128
Power
Input 100 - 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Max. power consumption (watt) Single PSU: 51 W
Dual PSU: 62.6 W
Single PSU: 526.3 W
Dual PSU: 1,087.9 W
Single PSU: 71.1 W
Dual PSU: 81.9 W
Single PSU: 546.3 W
Dual PSU: 1,111.3 W
PoE power budget (watt) - Single PSU: 460 W
Dual PSU: 1,000 W
- Single PSU: 460 W
Dual PSU: 1,000 W
Redundant power supply Yes (optional) Yes (optional) Yes (optional) Yes (optional)
Physical Specifications
Item 440 x 437 x 40/17.32 x 17.2 x 1.57
Packing 7.24/15.96 7.44/16.4 7.55/16.64 8/17.64
Removable power/fan module Yes/Yes Yes/Yes Yes/Yes Yes/Yes
Included accessories
  • Power cord
  • Rack mounting kit
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature: 0°C to 50°C/32°F to 122°F
Humidity: 10% to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -40°C to 70°C/-40°F to 158°F
Humidity: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
MTBF (hr) 280,000 220,000 250,000 200,000
Heat dissipation (BTU/hr) Single PSU: 173.9
Dual PSU: 214.5
Single PSU: 1,794.7
Dual PSU: 3,707.7
Single PSU: 242.5
Dual PSU: 279.3
Single PSU: 1,862.9
Dual PSU: 3,789.5
Acoustic noise (dBA) 53.3 dBA 53.3 dBA 53.6 dBA 53.6 dBA

10 GbE Models

Models XGS3700-24 XGS3700-24HP XGS3700-48 XGS3700-48HP
Models
XGS3700-24
XGS3700-24HP
XGS3700-48
XGS3700-48HP
Models
Product name 24-port GbE L2+ Switch with 10GbE Uplink 24-port GbE L2+ PoE Switch with 10GbE Uplink 48-port GbE L2+ Switch with 10GbE Uplink 48-port GbE L2+ PoE Switch with 10GbE Uplink
Switch class Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite)
Port Density
Total port count 28 28 52 52
100/1000 Mbps 24 - 48 -
100/1000 Mbps PoE - 24 - 48
10-Gigabit SFP+ 4 4 4 4
Stacking Yes Yes Yes Yes
Performance
Switching capacity (Gbps) 128 128 176 176
Forwarding rate (Mpps) 95 95 131 131
Packet buffer (byte) 2 M 2 M 2 M 2 M
MAC address table 16 K 16 K 16 K 16 K
L3 forwarding table Max. 1 K IPv4 entries; Max. 512 IPv6 entries
Static route 64 64 64 64
IP interface 128 128 128 128
Power
Input 100 - 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Max. power consumption (watt) Single PSU: 57.8 W
Dual PSU: 70.3 W
Single PSU: 534.3 W
Dual PSU: 1,098.5 W
Single PSU: 74.7 W
Dual PSU: 87.6 W
Single PSU: 556.7 W
Dual PSU: 1,121.3 W
PoE power budget (watt) - Single PSU: 460 W
Dual PSU: 1,000 W
- Single PSU: 460 W
Dual PSU: 1,000 W
Redundant power supply Yes (optional) Yes (optional) Yes (optional) Yes (optional)
Physical Specifications
Item 440 x 437 x 40/17.32 x 17.2 x 1.57
Packing 7.27/16.03 7.55/16.64 7.57/16.69 8.02/17.68
Removable power/fan module Yes/Yes Yes/Yes Yes/Yes Yes/Yes
Included accessories
  • Power cord
  • Rack mounting kit
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature: 0°C to 50°C/32°F to 122°F
Humidity: 10% to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -40°C to 70°C/-40°F to 158°F
Humidity: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
MTBF (hr) 280,000 220,000 250,000 200,000
Heat dissipation (BTU/hr) Single PSU: 197.1
Dual PSU: 239.7
Single PSU: 1,821
Dual PSU: 3,745.9
Single PSU: 254.7
Dual PSU: 298.7
Single PSU: 1,898.3
Dual PSU: 3,823.6
Acoustic noise (dBA) 53.3 dBA 53.3 dBA 53.6 dBA 53.6 dBA

Accessories

Fan and Power Modules

Item Description
RPS300 Non-PoE power supply unit for GS3700-24, GS3700-48, XGS3700-24, XGS3700-48
RPS600-HP PoE power supply unit for GS3700-24HP, GS3700-48HP, XGS3700-24HP, XGS3700-48HP

Transceivers (Optional)

Item Speed Connector Wavelength Max. Distance DDMI
SFP10G-SR* 10-Gigabit SFP+ Duplex LC 850 nm 300 m (984 ft) Yes
SFP10G-LR* 10-Gigabit SFP+ Duplex LC 1310 nm 10 km (10936 yd) Yes
SFP-1000T Gigabit SFP RJ-45 - 100 m (328 ft) -
SFP-SX-D Gigabit SFP LC 850 nm 550 m (1804 ft) Yes
SFP-LX-10-D Gigabit SFP LC 1310 nm 10 km (10936 yd) Yes
SFP-BX1310-10-D Gigabit SFP LC 1310 nm (TX) 10 km (10936 yd) Yes
SFP-LHX1310-40-D Gigabit SFP LC 1490 nm (RX) 40 km (43744 yd) Yes
RPS600-HP SFP-ZX-80-D LC 1310 nm 80 km (87488 yd) Yes

* Refers to XGS models

Direct Attach Cables (Optional)

Item Connector Cable Length
DAC10G-1M SFP+ to SFP+ 1 m (39.37 inch)
DAC10G-3M SFP+ to SFP+ 3 m (118.11 inch)