Your browser either does not support JavaScript or you have turned JavaScript off.

3-port Industrial Gigabit Ethernet PoE Switch

MC1000SFP-IN

Benefits

Rugged and reliable design for harsh environments

Designed with fanless and IP40 standard metal mechanism, the Zyxel MC1000SFP-IN is able to to deliver excellent thermal controls and withstand dusty environments and can be installed on either a DIN rail for efficient use of cabinet space. In addition, wide-ranging operating temperature tolerance allows MC1000SFP-IN to be deployed across a spectrum of harsh environments. Equipped with dual DC power inputs, the MC1000SFP-IN is capable of high- availability operation and resilience under the most demanding conditions. When switching is applied normally in outdoor settings, ESD (electrostatic discharge) and DC surge protection prevent the loss of business revenue and productivity due to damage or fatigue caused by power disturbances.

Trouble-free installation and easy extendibility

This rugged unmanaged PoE switch comes with two 10/100/1000 Base-T copper PoE ports and one 100/1000-Base-X SFP fiber interface. The switch also supports the 802.3at PoE plus standard, with each PoE port providing up to 30W of power to efficiently accommodate the most power-hungry devices. The fiber uplink can extend the network to long-distance nodes up to 40 km (43,744 yards) away for added flexibility.

  • Wide-ranging operating temperature design from -40°C to 75°C
  • Fanless design and compact mechanism with IP40 standard
  • All PoE ports support PoE+ and high PoE power budget up to 60 W
  • Dual power inputs (12 V - 58 V DC)

Features

  • LED indicators for monitoring power/link/activity and Full-duplex or Half-duplex Mode
  • Auto-Negotiation for Full-duplex Mode and Half-duplex Mode
  • 2PoE ports support both IEEE802.3af and IEEE802.3at standard
  • Superior performance, successfully used in industrial field
  • Industrial design, 2x 10/100/1000M Ethernet RJ45 ports with AutoUplink™ and 1x gigabit SFP optical slots
  • Supports IEEE802.3x flow control for Full-duplex Mode and back pressure for Half-duplex Mode
  • Automatic MAC address learning and aging
  • Provides DIN35 rail-type installation method
  • RJ-45 port supports Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Ip40 protection class

Application Diagram

Product Application

Accessories

Model SFP-1000T SFP-BX1310-10-D SFP-BX1490-10-D SFP-LHX1310-40-D SFP-LX-10-D SFP-SX-D FP-ZX-80-D SFP-100BX1310-20-D SFP-100BX1550-20-D
Speed Gigabit Gigabit Gigabit Gigabit Gigabit Gigabit Gigabit Fast Ethernet Fast Ethernet
Connector RJ-45 LC LC LC LC LC LC LC LC
Wavelength - 1310 nm (Tx); 1490 nm (Rx) 1490 nm (Tx); 1310 nm (Rx) 1310 nm 1310 nm 850 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm (Tx); 1550 nm (Rx) 1550 nm (Tx); 1310 nm (Rx)
Max. Distance 100 m (109 yd) 10 km (10936 yd) 10 km (10936 yd) 40 km (43744 yd) 10 km (10936 yd) 550 m (601 yd) 80 km (87488 yd) 20 km (21872 yd) 20 km (21872 yd)
DDMI - Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Where To Buy