Security Extension Module (USG 2000)

ModelSEM-DUALSEM-VPN
Product Photo  

zywall_sem-dual

 

zywall_sem-vpn

Feature For customers requiring full security features of both VPN and UTM threat protections, the SEM-DUAL unleashes the full VPN and UTM performance of the USG 2000 platform.
- SecuASIC CIP-3001 for UTM acceleration (Anti-Virus and IDP)
- Advanced VPN Crypto to boost VPN performance
For customers requiring intensive VPN applications to build a mighty VPN concentrator in the central site and the highest level of redundancy, the specialized SEM-VPN application greatly accelerates VPN performance.
- Advanced VPN Crypto to boost VPN performance
System Performance
VPN Throughput (AES)*1 600 Mbps 600 Mbps
UTM Throughput(AV+IDP)*2 400 Mbps 100 Mbps
Max. IPSec VPN Tunnels 2,000 2,000
Max SSL VPN Users 750 750
Physical Specifications
Dimensions,(WxDxH)(mm/in.) 199.2 x 212 x 36.3/7.84 x 8.35 x 1.43 199.2 x 212 x 36.3/7.84 x 8.35 x 1.43
Weight(g/lb.) 410/0.91 410/0.91
 Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature 0ºC to 40ºC/32ºF to 104ºF 0ºC to 40ºC/32ºF to 104ºF
Storage Temperature -30ºC to 60ºC/-22ºF to 140ºF -30ºC to 60ºC/-22ºF to 140ºF
Operating Humidity 5% to 90% (Non-condensing) 5% to 90% (Non-condensing)

Note:
*1: VPN (AES) HTTP protocol with 1,460 bytes packet size. Testing done with multiple flows.
*2: UTM (AV+IDP) throughput measured using industry standard IXIA IxLoad test tool against.

 

Transceiver

Model NameConnectorWavelengthMax Transmission Distance (km/yd)Optical BudgetLaser Transmitter CharacteristicsReceiver Characteristics
Maximum Launch PowerMinimum Launch PowerOptical Receiver SensibilityMaximum Input Power
SFP-SX-D LC 850nm 0.55/601 7.5dB -4 dBm -9.5 dBm -17 dBm -3 dBm
SFP-LX-10-D LC 1310nm 10/10936 10.5dB -3 dBm -9.5 dBm -20 dBm -3 dBm
SFP-LHX1310-40-D LC 1310nm 40/43744 21dB +3 dBm -2 dBm -23 dBm -3 dBm
SFP-ZX-80-D LC 1550nm 80/87488 24dB +5 dBm 0 dBm -24 dBm -3 dBm